New York City Administrative Code § 7-210
[…] The owners of non-residential property abutting sidewalks are now primarily responsible for sidewalk maintenance.
You may have a claim for compensation against a property owner if you slipped and fell on a sidewalk that abuts the property. A claim against the City of New York is still possible under limited circumstances, and claims against the city face significant hurdles. Regardless of the individual party you wish to sue, you’ll need to demonstrate negligence in order to prevail.
New York City Administrative Code § 7-210
According to New York City Sidewalk Rules, “It shall be the duty of the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk, including, but not limited to, the intersection quadrant for corner property, to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition.”
This section of administrative code does not apply to “one-, two-, or three-family residential real property that is (i) in whole or in part, owner occupied, and (ii) used exclusively for residential purposes.”