Workplace Injuries for First Responders
[…] In addition, state and New York City municipal laws allow claims for injuries that police, firefighters and Emergency Medical Services (EMS) personnel suffer while on duty but that are not related to their job duties.

New York State does so in N.Y. General Obligation Law § 11-106 for “emergency responders who suffer injuries while in the lawful discharge of his official duties” if the injury “is proximately caused by the neglect, willful omission, or intentional, willful or culpable conduct” of any third party who is not an employer or co-worker.

In NYC, Labor Law § 27-a(3)(a) requires employers to furnish a workspace free from recognized hazards and to “provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, safety or health of … employees.” General Municipal Law § 205-e(1) allows a claim when an emergency responder is injured by another party’s failure to comply with requirements of any statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state, or local governments.