Workplace Injuries for First Responders
[…] For example, if a walkway unaffected by fire in a building’s elevator collapsed, firefighters who fell and were injured on the walkway might have a valid claim.

In addition, state and New York City municipal laws allow claims for injuries that police, firefighters and Emergency Medical Services (EMS) personnel suffer while on duty but that are not related to their job duties.

New York State does so in N.Y. General Obligation Law § 11-106 for “emergency responders who suffer injuries while in the lawful discharge of his official duties” if the injury “is proximately caused by the neglect, willful omission, or intentional, willful or culpable conduct” of any third party who is not an employer or co-worker.

In NYC, Labor Law § 27-a(3)(a) requires employers to furnish a workspace free from recognized hazards and to “provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, safety or health of … employees.”